Moxa Single Mode - SC Connector Industrial Managed Switch with 6x 10/100BT ports and 2x 100F ports
Moxa Single Mode - SC Connector Industrial Managed Switch with 6x 10/100BT ports and 2x 100F ports
 Part Number: EDS-508A-SS-SC   SKU Number: 12137
Price:
$2,023.03
Click any image to see a larger version.
Moxa Single Mode - SC Connector Industrial Managed Switch with 6x 10/100BT ports and 2x 100F ports
Features
  • IPv6 Ready logo awarded (IPv6 Logo Committee certified)
  • IEEE 1588 PTP (Precision Time Protocol) for precise time synchronization of networks (available soon)
  • DHCP Option 82 for IP address assignment with different policies (available soon)
  • Modbus/TCP industrial Ethernet protocol supported (available soon)
  • IEC 61850 GOOSE messaging compliance
  • Turbo Ring (recovery time < 20 ms at full load) and RSTP/STP (IEEE 802.1w/D)
  • IGMP snooping and GMRP for filtering multicast traffic
  • Port-based VLAN, IEEE 802.1Q VLAN and GVRP to ease network planning
  • QoS (IEEE 802.1p/1Q) and TOS/DiffServ to increase determinism
  • Port Trunking for optimum bandwidth utilization
  • RMON for efficient network monitoring and proactive capability
  • SNMPv1/v2c/v3 for different levels of network management
  • IEEE 802.1X, HTTPS, and SSH to enhance network security (available soon: SSH)
  • Bandwidth management prevents unpredictable network status
  • Lock port function for blocking unauthorized access based on MAC address
  • Port mirroring for online debugging
  • Automatic warning by exception through e-mail and relay output
 
Technology
Standards IEEE 802.3 for 10BaseT
IEEE 802.3u for 100BaseT(X) and 100Base FX
IEEE 802.3x for Flow Control
IEEE 802.1D for Spanning Tree Protocol
IEEE 802.1w for Rapid STP
IEEE 802.1Q for VLAN Tagging
IEEE 802.1p for Class of Service
IEEE 802.1X for Authentication
IEEE 802.3ad for Port Trunk with LACP
Protocols IGMPv1/v2 device, GVRP, SNMPv1/v2c/v3, DHCP Server/Client, BootP, TFTP, SNTP, SMTP, RARP, GMRP, LACP, RMON, HTTP, HTTPS, Telnet, Syslog (Available Soon: DHCP Option 66/67/82, SSH, SNMP Inform, Modbus/TCP, LLDP, IEEE 1588 PTP, IPv6)
MIB MIB-II, Ethernet-Like MIB, P-BRIDGE MIB, Q-BRIDGE MIB, Bridge MIB, RSTP MIB, RMON MIB Group 1, 2, 3, 9
Flow Control IEEE 802.3x flow control, back pressure flow control
Switch Properties
Priority Queues 4
IGMP Groups 256
Max. Number of Available VLANs 64
VLAN ID Range VID 1 to 4094
Interface
RJ45 Ports 10/100BaseT(X) auto negotiation speed, F/H duplix mode, and auto MDI/MDI-X connection
Fiber Port(s) 100BaseFX ports (SC/ST connector)
Console for External Antenna RS-232 (RJ45 connector)
LED Indicators PWR1, PWR2, FAULT, MASTER, COUPLER, 10/100M
DIP Switches Turbo Ring, Master, Coupler, Reserve
Alarm Contact 2 relay outputs with current carrying capacity of 1A @ 24 VDC
Digital Inputs 2 inputs with the same ground, but electrically isolated from the electronics
•+13 to +30V for state “1”
•-30 to +3V for state “0”
•Max. input current: 8 mA
Optical Fiber
Optical Features
Power Requirements
Input Voltage 24 VDC (12 to 45 VDC), redundant dual inputs
Input Current 0.36 A @ 24 V
Overload Current Protection Present
Connection 2 removable 6-contact terminal blocks
Reverse Polarity Protection Present
Physical and Enviromental Characteristics
Housing Metal, IP30 protection
Weight 1040 g
Dimensions 80.2 x 135 x 105 mm (3.17 x 5.31 x 4.13 in)
Installation DIN-Rail mounting, wall mounting (with optional kit)
Operating Temperature 0 to 60°C (32 to 140°F)
Storage Temperature -40 to 85°C (-40 to 185°F)
Ambient Relative Humidity 5 to 95% (non-condensing)
Agency Approvals
EMI FCC Part 15, CISPR (EN55022) class A
EMS EN61000-4-2 (ESD), level 3;
EN61000-4-3 (RS), level 3
EN61000-4-4 (EFT), level 2
EN61000-4-5 (Surge), level 3
EN61000-4-6 (CS), level 3
EN61000-4-8
EN61000-4-11
Safety UL508, UL60950-1, CSA C22.2 No. 60950-1, EN60950-1
Hazardous Location UL/cUL Class I, Division 2, Groups A, B, C, and D ; ATEX Zone 2, Ex nC IIC
Shock IEC60068-2-27
Freefall IEC60068-2-32
Vibration IEC60068-2-6
MTBF (meantime between failures) 339,000 hrs
Maritime DNV, GL
Warranty
Warranty Period 5 years
Resources
EDS-508A Series Datasheet   3.68 MB
Main Product  
Part Number:EDS-508A-SS-SC
Moxa Single Mode - SC Connector Industrial Managed Switch with 6x 10/100BT ports and 2x 100F ports
$2,023.03
Quantity: